where the value of the numbers at the end differ from case to case.
The effect of this is, that some data points in the time series are
lost. And especially if I want to plot ,say a west-east channel vs a
north-east channel, this is not possible because their lengths now
differs.
I wonder if anybody else has this problems, what might be the cause of
this and how to work around it?
I never run across this specific error message - in order to reproduce
this error we need an example file - please send either a link where I
can download such file or just send it to me via email (< 20 MB).
I never run across this specific error message - in order to reproduce
this error we need an example file - please send either a link where I
can download such file or just send it to me via email (< 20 MB).
Thanks + best regards,
Robert
Hello everyone,
when opening mseed data (either through obspy.iris or from files I
fetched with other tools) I often, but not always, get the
following message:
where the value of the numbers at the end differ from case to
case.
The effect of this is, that some data points in the time series are
lost. And especially if I want to plot ,say a west-east channel vs
a north-east channel, this is not possible because their lengths
now differs.
I wonder if anybody else has this problems, what might be the
cause of this and how to work around it?
Thank you and best regards
Ron
_______________________________________________ obspy-users
mailing list obspy-users@lists.sevor.de ObsPy Forum
thanks for your swift reply. Preparing/Searching files that reproduce
the error, I found some strange behaviour. Especially I am not able to
consistenlty reproduce this error, sometimes it happens, somtimes not.
I will try on another machine this weekend and will let you know in
case the error persists there too.
But I am happy to hear that this is not a well known problem with
stations having corrupt data, in general.